index

Volume 7
April 1999 - March 2000
Index to magazine articles

Articles are listed under the general headings used in the magazine. They are listed in alphabetical order or in date order where a consistent title has been employed. Articles are referenced by issue-month/page number.

Collector's Choice

April/69, May/69, June/70, August/72
from September 1999 incorporated into 'Diary Dates'

Freight Only

102 Ton bogie tank wagons - Nigel Burkin

February/38

A coke please (Slater's MR 8 Ton coke wagon) - Robert Telford

September/48

East by North East (LNER standard vans) - Ian Fleming

January/60

Ice cold in Utterly (BR AX containers) - John Emerson

May/36

Meet your 'Mica' - Stuart Brasier

December/40

Private Owner (Bachmann PO coal wagons) - John Cockcroft

March/42

Unfamiliar 'Toads' - Ken Gibbons

August/52

Wagon markings - John Emerson

October/43

Wagon markings (part 2) - John Emerson

November/58

Which wagon - David Larkin

June/56

Which wagon (part 2) - David Larkin

July/56

Garden Cuttings

June/22, July/25

Garden Railways

All change at Shipden - Deryck Featherstone

August/50

Big boys toys - Doug Hewson

April/38

Letter from Overstrand - Deryck Featherstone

October/44

The living landscape - Deryck Featherstone

November/60

Kit Construction

A railcar too far - David Jenkinson & Geoff Holt

August/38

A railcar too far (part 2) - David Jenkinson & Geoff Holt

September/56

Layout Cameo

Coldharbour - Michael C Shaw

March/60

Postcards from Watersmeet - Ralph Nuttall

November/64

Through Woodcroft - David Smith

May/49

Layout Construction

Illuminating lighting - Michael H Walshaw

October/62

Layout Focus

Angelbank - Chris Hewitt

April/28

Ashleigh - David Seymour

September/32

Breadalbane - David Kirkwood

July/32

Chessington (Chalk Lane) - John Wass

October/32

Copperas Hill - Phil Baggley

April/46

Copse Crossing - David Page & Peter George

November/30

Crawford Bridge 1 - Bill Campbell

February/56

Crawford Bridge 2 - Bill Campbell

March/50

Drem - East Neuk MRC

October/50

Five Ashdown - Keith Brown

June/42

Gresty Lane - Jim Barry

February/32

Hassell Rode - Mike Sant

December/46

Inkaston Moor - Gary Atkinson

December/34

Littlebeck NER - Allen Grice & Andrew Crawshaw

January/34

Lostock Hall - Trevor Smith

September/42

Masham - Tony Simms

November/52

Millbridge Sorting Sidings - John Dilnot

August/32

Napier Street - Nigel Bowyer

March/32

Orton in Dabble - Richard Chapman

July/46

Peak Viewing - Richard Boden

October/64

Riddings Junction - Steve Fairlie

August/42

Rossinver for Lough Melvin - Ned Williams

February/64

Sheepwash - Ken Gibbons

June/30

Stoke Summit - Tony Wright

May/30

Syreford Station - Roger Brown

May/42

West Harptree - Mike Corp

January/50

Layout Inspiration

Longport - Phil Eames

January/40

Layout Planning

Return to Sutton Bridge - David Brown

November/46

Letters

April/62, May/62, June/64, July/66, August/68, September/66, October/70, November/74. December/74, January/74, February/68, March/66

Lineside Look - John Emerson

Coalyard

August/49

Living dangerously (Hazchems)

February/43

On the wagon

December/45

Signals

July/41

Lock's Siding - Alan Cliff

April/68, May/68, June/71, July/60, August/57, September/65, October/61, November/63, December/76, January/65, February/76, March/68

Locomotive Construction

Coopercraft B12/3 - Tony Wright

June/60

Crosti 9F - Tony Wright

September/60

Dante inferno (DJH A2/3) - Tony Wright

January/56

Dwight D Eisenhower - Tony Wright

December/58

Fourmil Fordson - Paul Bason

October/58

Knight of the Realm - Clarry Edwards

July/38

Better kit building: 1 - Dave Murdoch

February/51

Better kit building: 2 - Dave Murdoch

March/46

Locomotive Conversion

Crossing the Atlantic - Michael Wilshire

August/64

Flash Harry (EM gauge Hornby Austerity) - Paul Bason

March/38

Freightliner 57 - Nigel Burkin

September/52

Gauge conversion - Paul Bason

June/53

Millennium Falcon - Tom Wright

February/44

Locomotive Detailing

A Tip-Top 27 - Ian Futers

November/40

Enhancing the Lima Class 08/09 - Nigel Burkin

April/34

Locomotive profile

Great Western 'Maids of all work' - Eric Sawford

May/56

Hunting in the Shires - Eric Sawford

June/48

North British 'Scotts' and 'Glens' - Eric Sawford

April/56

Penrhyn swan song - Eric Sawford

July/61

Steamlined era - Eric Sawford

December/58

Miscellany

July/72

Narrow Gauge

Building a Bagnall - Cliff Thomas

August/58

Narrow Gauge Modelling

7mm Lynton & Barnstaple stock - Cliff Thomas

September/38

Southwold Railway - Simon Wilson

January/66

News

April/20, May/20, June/20, July/20, August/20, September/20, October/22, November/22, November/66, December/24, December/68, January/24, January/68, February/24, February/70, March/24, March/69

Product Review
7mm

Acorn 'Saint' - John Cockcroft

November/28

Alphagraphix Ventnor signalbox kit - Paul Bason

February/30

Avalon freelance steam tram loco kit - Harvey Faulkner-Aston

October/27

DJH LNER A3 - John Cockcroft

April/27

Get your 'Mogo' working (Parkside G.43 'Mogo') - John Emerson

March/30

NMB Models 'Bothy' - John Cockroft

November/26

Old Originals GCR/LNER/BR Class C13 4-4-2T kit - John Cockcroft

August/27

Parkside 'Insulfish' - John Emerson

May/27

Parkside PO steel frame wooden coal wagon - Stephen Emerson

August/27

Parkside BR 'Sand Tippler' - John Emerson

October/30

Wrightlines Simplex - Cliff Thomas

October/29

4mm

A class of its own (Bachmann Northern Spirit 158) - Nigel Burkin

September/28

Appleby wagon transfers - Nigel Burkin

October/27

Bachmann 'Blue Riband' 8750 Class 0-6-0PT - John Emerson

January/31

Bachmann BR 'Sand Tippler' - John Emerson

October/30

Bachmann Class 42 'Warship' - Steve Harrod

May/28

Bachmann Limited Edition A4s - Russell Bennett

September/27

Bachmann Limited Edition LT Pannier - Russell Bennett

January/32

Bachmann N Class - John Cockcroft

June/28

David Geen RCH 14 Ton tank wagon kit - Philip Parker

August/28

Four Star Review (Knightwing oil storage depot) - Paul Bason

March/31

Nene Valley 'Peterborough Coal & Coke 7-plank - Paul Bason

August/26

Fourmil live steam - Paul Bason

January/32

Hornby L/E A4 Commonwealth of Australia - Russell Bennett

December/29

Keen Pullman bogies - Tony Wright

February/30

Lima's 'Thunderflash' (Class 66) - Nigel Burkin

August/30

Live steam in miniature - Paul Bason

November/27

Mailcoach 4mm seating packs - Steve Banks

May/29

Markits latest products - Tony Wright

December/28

MJT Gresley brake composites - Steve Banks

November/29

Modelmaster lining - Tony Wright

August/29

Modern Structures in Miniature 'U&K Plastics' factory kit - Paul Bason

July/30

Parkside 'Beetle' Prize Cattle Van - Ray Lightfoot

June/26

Parkside LNER 'Lowfit' - Ray Lightfoot

January/30

Parkside 009 brake van - Robert Telford

November/28

Parkside 'Palvan' - Ray Lightfoot

December/30

Ratio Lift-off (loco hoist kit) - John Emerson

September/26

Romford/Markits 4mm wheels - Tony Wright

October/29

Scottish PO tanks - John Emerson

April/27

Three of a kind (P&D Marsh Morris Z type vans) - Paul Bason

June/25

Tralee & Dingle trio - David Lloyd-Jones

July/29

Virgin territory (Hornby Mk.3s) - Andrew Hurst

September/30

3mm

3mm Society LMS brakevan kit - Bernard Holland

February/29

3mm Society SR PMV/CCT kit - Bernard Holland

June/24

3mm Society tank wagon kit - Bernard Holland

March/28

New 3mm Society products - Bernard Holland

January/33

N

247 Developments etched loco plates - Andy Calvert

July/28

An accurate 9F chimney - Andy Calvert

December/33

Graham Avis Mini Cooper & Ford Galaxy - Andy Calvert

July/28

Graham Farish 'Castle'and GWT HST - Andy Calvert

October/31

Graham Farish GWT livery Class 47 - Andy Calvert

December/32

Graham Farish Gresley A4 Pacifics - Andy Calvert

December/32

Graham Farish 'Hall' and rebuilt 'West Country' - Andy Calvert

November/26

Ian Stoate N gauge 'Peak' kit - Andy Calvert

July/28

Ian Stoate 'Warflat' - Andy Calvert

August/31

Intertrans 148 latest - John Emerson

December/28

Modelmaster N gauge transfers - Andy Calvert

October/28

Modern buildings for N - Andy Calvert

December/33

N gauge 'Spam cans' return - Andy Calvert

March/29

Parkside 'Clam' - Andy Calvert

February/28

Parkwood Models 'Sand Tippler' & 'Coil J' twinpack - Andy Calvert

April/26

Peco country station building - Andy Calvert

September/27

Pulling power (Union Mills RTR LNER J26) - Andy Calvert

February/28

Ten Commandments wagon loads - Andy Calvert

December/33

Others

North Yorkshire Moors diecasts - Paul Bason

April/26

Phoenix Precision 'Superspray' - Philip Parker

August/26

Z gauge wagon kit - Andy Calvert

August/28

Mainstreet Shopping - Paul Bason

October/28

Wansford-Seaton horse drawn van - Paul Bason

March/31

Prototype Inspiration

More short change - Phil Eames

March/41

Special Delivery (Class 67) - Jarrod Cotter

December/66

The Royal Purple (Porterbrook liveried 'Deltic') - Jarrod Cotter

November/59

The shape of Things to Come, Class 460 'Juniper' units - David Brown

October/56

Railway Liveries

Liveries of the Pre-Grouping Railways - Nigel Digby

   20: The Great Central Railway

April/42

   21: The Cambrian Railway

July/42

   22: The Midland in 1906

October/46

   23: London, Chatham & Dover Railway

January/46

Reviews

April/66, May/66, June/66, July/68, August/67, September/68, October/72, November/70, January/76, February/77, March/64
see also free supplement with December issues of BRM and Traction

Rolling Stock

Building a Res PCV - Nigel Burkin

June/38

Gresley 61' 6Ó stock - Steve Banks

February/60

Gresley & Thompson steel-panelled stock - Steve Banks

November/36

Gresley TPO - Steve Banks

April/52

Super BGs - Nigel Burkin

May/52

Swinging couplers - Phil Baggley

November/44

Showcase

Great Eastern masterpieces (Geoff Pember)- Malcolm Parker

May/38

Guildex retrospective - Tony Wright

November/51

Pre-Grouping trio - Barry Norman

April/61

The Clive Seaton collection - Vic Green

July/52

Show Preview/Profile

100 Years of Railway Modelling - John Emerson

March/72

Doncaster preview - John Emerson

February/47

National Showtime (Warley NEC) - John Emerson

October/60

Railtex '99 - Peter Marriott

March/45

Society Column

May/26, July/23, August/25, September/25, October/25, November/69, December/71, January/71, February/73, March/71

Society Platform

South Hants MRC

March/59

Structure Modelling

A Bilteezi signal box - Michael Wiltshire

March/63

Another kind of Tetbury - Allan Downes

August/66

Corfe Castle station - Nigel Burkin

June/36

Eye Green station building - David Smith

December/62

Glynmawr station building - Derek Mundy

March/54

GWR Type 4 signal box - John Emerson

January/44

Unit Modelling

Derby Winner (DC Kits Derby Lightweight single car) - Ray Lightfoot

October/40

TopVolume 6