index

Volume 6
April 1998 - March 1999
Index to magazine articles

Articles are listed under the general headings used in the magazine. They are listed in alphabetical order or in date order where a consistent title has been employed. Articles are referenced by issue-month/page number.

Collector's Choice

April/64, May/73, June/77, July/74, August/63, September/74, October/78, November/78, December/71, January/77, February/66, March/73

Garden Cuttings

February/25

Layout Cameo

Puttock End - Jeff Wetherell

March/43

Well Street - Geoff Selvage (Chelmsford & District MRC)

July/46

Westbridge - Robert Tidsall

February/48

Wychnor revisited - Mark Sealey

December/62

Layout Construction

Bite size chunks - Peter J Page

March/58

Building a model railway - Tony Wright & Wolverhampton MRC

 

   Part 1: Free supplement

June

   Part 2: Free supplement

July

   Part 3: Free supplement

August

   Part 4: Free supplement

September

Chessington Chalk Lane - John Wass (Hull MRS)

November/58

Illuminating lighting - Michael H Walshaw

July/62

In the beginning - Peter Marriott

May/42

Layout Focus

Annswick - Neil Ripley

August/46

Bottrill Street Yard - Nigel Adams

June/50

Cedar Park - Kim Durose (Ilkeston Woodside MRC)

September/49

Chelfham - Brian Taylor (Shoreham-by-Sea MRC)

February/42

Compton Park - Eddie Adams (Market Deeping MRC)

May/32

Dinas Dyke - Brian Ellingworth

January/51

Eastbridge MPD - Bob London (East Grinstead MRC)

December/32

Eden Valley - Don Annison (Glaxo Club Model Railway Section)

August/28

Falstone Forest - Geoff Hodson

April/48

Gowts Bridge - David Barker & Richard Boden

 

(Lincoln & District MRC)

October/32

Guisborough - Ian Payne

December/46

Hewisbridge - Ian Porteous

March/46

Leyland - Bernard Holland (Macclesfield MRC)

February/52

Naggington - George Nutter

June/30

Oban in OO - Stephen Mason

July/56

Pricklegate - Geoff Powell

 

(West Midlands Area Group, Colonel Stephens Society)

May/44

Return to the Western - Michael Scott

June/62

Sutton Coldfield - Bryan E Duley

January/36

Sychnant Mineral Tramway - Neil Rushby

October/52

Teign House Sidings - Bob Harper

September/30

Tewkesbury Quay Branch - Alan Rowe (Orpington & District MRS)

November/34

Thunder's Hill - Peter Bossom

July/30

Walker Marine - Neil Ripley

March/32

Westport Station - Michael H Walshaw

April/28

Wouldham Town - Heather Kavanagh (Cobdown Model Club)

February/28

Wye Knot - Nick Salzman

November/50

Layout Planning

The David Brown Railway - Alan Earnshaw

December/52

Return to Bourne - David Brown

April/59

Letters

April/70, May/74, June/74, July/68, August/66, September/68, October/74, November/74, December/72, January/70, February/60, March/66

Lock's Siding by Alan Cliff

April/65, May/72, June/73, July/71, August/59, September/67, October/73, November/69, December/67, January/76, February/65, March/72

Locomotive Construction

A 2mm A2 - Neil Ballantine

August/60

Another Taffy for Glynmawr - Derek Mundy

April/34

Green Arrow - Tony Wright

May/38

The Fairburn 'Big Pugs' - Rob Mabbett

November/46

Yorkshiremen in Cumberland - Phil Baggley

June/36

Locomotive Detailing

Converting the Hornby E2 - Francis Samish

August/52

Class 58 Update - Phil Eames

October/58

Further improvements to the Bachmann J39 - John Cockcroft

September/58

Whatever the weather - Deryck Featherstone

October/42

Freight only (detailing the Lima Class 60) - Nigel Burkin

January/64

Freight only 2 (painting the Lima Class 60) - Nigel Burkin

February/40

Locomotive Profile

Class 66: A new age of traction for EWS - Jarrod Cotter

September/43

Great Eastern workhorses (J15) - Eric Sawford

December/38

Gresley P1 2-8-2 - Michael C Shaw

September/38

LNWR stalwarts (G1, G2 and G2a 0-8-0s) - Eric Sawford

February/34

LSWR four coupled - Eric Sawford

March/54

Narrow gauge Bagnall's - Mark Smithers

May/64

Type 2s from the Twilight Zone - Robert Forsythe

November/68

When coal was King (L&Y Small boiler 0-8-0s)

 

- Noel Coates & Peter Priestley

January/56

Miscellany

Introducing EM - Paul Bason

June/66

Named Trains

'The Merseyside Express':1 - Aidan Crowley

June/54

'The Merseyside Express':2 - Aidan Crowley

July/48

Narrow Gauge

125 years not out! (IoM) - David Lloyd Jones

June/59

I've just met a tram called Maria! - David Lloyd Jones

August/56

Narrow Gauge Modelling

Manx model railway exhibition - Cliff Thomas

December/66

Paper work - Eric Sawford

January/69

Turntable notes - Peter J Page

May/60

News

April/20, May/22, June/20, July/20, August/20, September/22, October/20, November/24, December/24, January/24, February/20, March/22

Operation

A model hump yard - Christopher Lockwood

July/36

Achieving a question of balance? - Richard Nice

April/44

Running to time: 1 - Martin Bloxsom

July/53

Running to time: 2 - Martin Bloxsom

August/43

Running to time: 3 - Martin Bloxsom

September/54

Wagon load freight: 1 - Stuart Brasier

April/54

Wagon load freight: 2 - Stuart Brasier

May/56

Product Review 7mm

Canterbury Commercials BR road vehicle transfers

March/27

Diamond Railway Designs figure

July/28

Lledo Vanguard Rover 2000

January/32

Lledo Days Gone road vehicles

January/32

Parkside ex-SNCF 16Ton mineral Dia.April/112

April/26

Parkside LNER 10 Ton fishvan

September/28

Scottish level crossing

November/29

Product Review 4mm

Appleby Model Engineering wagon kits

August/26

Bachmann 57XX Pannier tank (4mm)

December/31

Bachmann 'Blue-Riband' wagons (4mm)

December/31

Bachmann B1 61002 Impala (4mm)

September/27

Bachmann Limited Edition A4 Dwight D Eisenhower (4mm)

May/31

Bachmann Limited Edition A4 Osprey (4mm)

July/29

Bachmann Parallel Boiler 'Scot' (4mm)

August/25

Black Country pit

November/30

Bridge work (ModelYard 4mm card bridge kit)

October/26

Canterbury Commercials 4mm road vehicles

November/31

Fire irons set

May/30

Classic Model Company Bristol 'Lodekka' kits (4mm)

September/29

Comet Models 8F

March/28

Dapol Limited Edition J94

December/30

Dapol Limited Edition 'Terrier'

July/27

Dean Sidings Mk.1 coach parts

June/26

EFE AEC Ergo 4-axle flatbed

January/33

EFE AEC LT Routemaster bus

July/28

EFE AEC Mercury BRS box van

August/24

EFE AEC Regal BR livery

October/27

EFE Bristol RELL and RE single decker

January/33

EFE Federated Breweries AEC Mercury

July/28

Hornby Mail Order Limited Edition locos and train packs

January/34

Langley K4 horse box

June/29

Metcalfe Models parade of shops

August/24

ModelYard signal box card kit

February/27

Parkside 'Iron Ore Tippler'

June/27

Romford coach wheelsets

June/25

Romford 26mm 20 spoke driving wheels

May/30

Ten Commandments accessories

July/27

Product Review 3mm

3mm Society van and mineral wagon kits - Bernard Holland

October/30

Finney & Smith 3mm 1923 RCH mineral wagons

October/28

Product Review N

2mm scale Midland Railway lattice footbridge

November/32

Graham Avis Details Guy Arab Mk.2 bus

April/25

Graham Avis Details Iveco tractor unit, trailers and loads

October/29

Graham Avis Details Scammell 'Mechanical Horse'

February/26

Graham Farish EWS Class 08

November/32

Graham Farish EWS Class 47

May/30

Graham Farish Class 87

October/31

Intertrans 148 MAN Articulated lorries

March/27

Phil Kerr specialist 2mm/N parts

July/28

MRT transfers for N/2mm scale

April/25

Modelmaster 2mm/N transfers

June/28

N Gauge Society LMS van kits

January/35

Parkside Dundas 12' 0" wagon underframe

January/35

Peco 9' 0" wooden solebar underframe kit

October/27

Peco RCH 1923 wooden underframe wagon kit

November/32

Ultima 2mm details

August/27

Ultima BR 'Carflat' for N

May/31

Product Reviews Others

4D CD-ROM Catalogue

October/29

British Model Trains catalogue

April/27

Gauge 1 diesel loco transfers

June/28

Gaugemaster model 'D' controller

May/31

'Golden Arrow' and 'Devon Belle' Pullman name sets

November/33

HO 20' Tank Container

October/27

Ian Lindsay HO scale 16 Ton mineral

June/25

London Road Models work tidy

June/26

Model Master acrylic paints

February/26

Modern Bridge kits in HO and N

November/29

Nene Valley Railway 21st birthday van

July/27

Nene Valley/North Yorkshire Moors Railway Mail van

January/33

North Yorks Moors diecast duo

April/25

Ontrack Dual controller

June/26

Rail.Images Class 56 CD-ROM

December/30

Roco HO Cargowaggon

October/28

Profile

Marklin British Outline locomotives - Robert Forsythe

December/44

Prototype Inspiration

Blue and grey days - Jarrod Cotter

February/33

Class 60 variety - Jarrod Cotter

January/62

Diesel traction on the Ffestiniog

July/70

Instow signal box - Dennis Needham

September/66

More short change for modern modellers - Phil Eames

June/49

Multiple units for the new Millenium - Peter Marriott

May/67

Railway bridges - Stuart Brasier

October/44

Walking the dog - Jarrod Cotter

March/53

Railway Liveries

Liveries of the Pre-Grouping Railways
- Nigel Digby

 

   16: The Great Eastern Railway

April/38

   17: Stratford & Midland Junction Railway

July/42

   18: The Highland Railway in the 1890s

October/48

   19: South Eastern & Chatham Railway

January/46

Reprint of GER liveries - Nigel Digby

July/41

Reviews

April/66, May/70, June/70, July/72, August/68, September/72, October/76, November/76, December/74, January/74, February/64, March/70

Rolling Stock

Ex-NBR goods wagons - Robert Telford

December/58

Five-a-side - Ian Fleming

October/37

Gauge O breakdown crane - Cliff Homer

March/38

GCR clerestory composite - Steve Banks

November/56

Gresley non-corridor stock - Tony Geary

September/62

Gresley restaurant first - Steve Banks

April/42

'Iron Ore Tipplers' - Michael Wiltshire

July/60

More Iron Ore - Keith Brown

September/46

'Shark' Attack - John Emerson

August/34

Survey of N gauge BR standard wagons - Andy Calvert

 

   Part 1

November/40

   Part 2

December/43

   Part 3

January/50

   Part 4

February/38

The secret life of 'Toads' - Ian Fleming & Ken Gibbons

May/50

Scenic Modelling

Tree Time - David Edsall

November/66

Showcase

Master class - Vic Green

June/44

Master class - Vic Green

August/37

Show Preview/Profile

York - Mike Cook

April/58

Bristol - Peter Booth

May/55

Society Platform

The Scalefour Society - Roderic Cameron

October/62

Structure Modelling

Ambergate's lime kilns - John Webb

November/43

Ambergate's second station - Barry Fleming

June/40

Building Henry Street - Ian Morgan

December/60

Guesswork - Allan Downes

September/57

LMS Type 2 coaling plant - Paul Bromige

September/36

Unit Modelling

Class 508 EMU in Scalefour: 1 - Gordon Hopkins

October/64

Class 508 EMU in Scalefour: 2 - Gordon Hopkins

November/62

Multiple choice - Paul Bason

December/64

Royal Mail MLV: 1 - Les Torrens

January/42

Royal Mail MLV: 2 - Les Torrens

February/56

TopVolume 7